What a weekend it has been at the 2020 US Coffee Championships combined event in Orange County, California! With National stages of competition for the Barista Championship and Brewers Cup as well as Qualifying Event rounds for Coffee in Good Spirits, Cup Tasters, and Roasters, The OC Fair & Event Center was action packed from start to finish.

Here on the other side of it, though, we've got two new US champions and 40 coffee professionals looking to join their ranks, having earned their spots into the national round of competition in their respective event taking place at Expo in Portland later on in April.

It was an incredible weekend all around, all of which we covered each day in our US Barista Championship recaps over on Sprudge Live. But it's all over now, and we are pleased to bring you the winners from all five competitions, including the 2020 US Barista Champion and US Brewers Cup Champion.

Sprudge Media Network’s coverage of the 2020 US Coffee Championships is presented by Cafe ImportsAcaiaIKAWAPacific Barista SeriesBellwether, and Baratza.

US Barista Championship

1. Andrea Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab
2. Kay Cheon, Dune Coffee Roasters
3. Sam Neely, Amethyst Coffee Company
4. Sam Spillman, Dillanos Coffee Roasters
5. Isaiah Sheese, Archetype Coffee
6. Anthony Ragler, Black and White Coffee Roasters

US Brewers Cup

1. Elika Liftee, Onyx Coffee Lab
2. Lance Hedrick, Onyx Coffee Lab
3. Weihong Zhang, BlendIn Coffee Club
4. Paul Menefee, Archetype Coffee
5. Tyler Duncan, Topeca Coffee Roasters
6. John Kruegler, Blanchard's Coffee Roasting Company

Coffee in Good Spirits

1. Alexandra Hager, CJ Foodville USA
2. Meghan-Annette Reida
3. Kelsey Maccombs, Glitter Cat
4. Jen McElroy, Klatch Coffee
5. Danny Storll, Augie's Coffee
6. John Maniquis, The Point
7. Dakota Graff, Onyx Coffee Lab
8. Stevie Hasemeyer, Arcade Coffee Roasters
9. Matt Kumar
10. Rob J. Rodriguez, Night Shift Brewing
11. Gianna De Maria, Oregon Coffee Board
12. Becca DeBoer

Cup Tasters

1. Charles Gonzalez, Synesso
2. Ken Selby, Blossom Coffee Roasters
3. Alexandra Hager, CJ Foodville USA
4. Steve Hyun
5. Katie Britt, Red Banner Coffee Roasters
6. Jonathan Whalen, Mr. Espresso
7. Rev. Thomas J. Chandler III, Black Oak Coffee Roasters
8. Steve Cuevas, Black Oak Coffee Roasters
9. Will Andrews, Press Coffee Roasters
10. Spencer Aidukaitis, Peixoto Coffee
11. Andrew Co, Elevator Cafe & Commons
12. Talitha Clemons
13. Sarah Fillmore, Keffa Coffee
14. Juan Gutierrez, Menotti's Coffee Stop
15. Ryan Jie Jiang
16. Taylor Sullivan, Philz Coffee

Roasters Championship

1. Joe Yang, In J Cafe
2. Rudy Altamirano, Ilustre Coffee
3. Ho Young Chae, Gabee Coffee
4. Brian Gomez, The Roasted Bean LLC
5. Lydia Nolen, Augie's Coffee
6. Anca O'Malley, Infusion Coffee and Tea Crafters
7. Steve Cuevas, Black Oak Coffee Roasters
8. Andrew Coe, Elevator Cafe & Commons
9. Matthew Selivanow, Kafiex Roasters
10. Brian Clemens, Relevant Coffee
11. Nicholas Berardi, Mostra Coffee
12. Ting Shen, ASIP Coffee Roasters