Welcome to the inaugural event of the 2014 United States Barista Championship season. We’re in Minneapolis, Minnesota for the 2014 Big Central Regional Barista Competition, hosted by Cafe Imports and Wilbur Curtis Co. Your livestream for the weekend is here, and please follow @SprudgeLive on Twitter for up-to-the-second live coverage of the event. It is our pleasure to serve you as official media partners of the Specialty Coffee Association of America.
Sprudge.com’s coverage of the 2014 BCRBC is made possible by direct support from Cafe Imports, Wilbur Curtis Co., and Nuova Simonelli.ย
Day One – Friday, October 25, 2013 – 20 Competitors
1. 10:45AMย Amy Nelson, Spyhouse Coffee, MPLSย @SpyhouseCoffeeย @touchof_flair
2. 11:04AM Bud Patterson, Kaldi’s Coffee, St. Louis @Kaldis_Coffeeย @BudPatterson86
3. 11:23AMย Jackson O’Brien, Peace Coffee, MPLSย @sprobeforebrosย @Peace_Coffee
4. 11:42AMย Andrea Allen, Onyx Coffee Lab,ย Springdale, Arkansas @OnyxCoffeeLab
5. 12:01PMย Jordan Hubred, Parka,ย MPLSย @parkamplsย @jmhubred
6. 12:20PMย Lorenzo Perkins, Cuvee Coffee,ย Austin @cuveecoffeeย @LorenzoPerkins
7. 12:39PM Benjamin Merrick, Sump Coffee,ย St. Louis @sumpcoffee
8. 12:58PMย Simeon Bricker, The Roasterie,ย KCMOย @TheRoasterieย @SimBricks
9. 1:17PMย Lindsay Bailey, HalfWit Coffee,ย CHIย @HalfWitCoffee
10. 1:36PMย Brenna Kail, Intelligentsia Coffee,ย CHIย @Intelligentsia
11. 1:55PMย Josh Wismans, Colectivo Coffee,ย Milwaukeeย @ColectivoCoffee
12. 2:14PMย Blair Bachman, Victory 44,ย MPLSย @Victory_44
13. 2:33PMย Talya Strader,ย Bow Truss Coffee,ย CHIย @BowTrussย @TalyaStrader
14. 2:52PMย Laura Clark, Latteland Espresso & Tea,ย KCMOย @LattelandKCย @azn_barista
15. 3:11PMย Sam Brown,ย Stone Creek Coffee,ย Milwaukee @stonecreekcoffe
16. 3:30PMย Andrew Grassmick, MADCAP Coffee,ย Grand Rapids @angentpilgrimย @madcapcoffee
17. 3:49PMย Joshua Longsdorf, Anthology Coffee, Detroitย @anthologycoffeeย @JoshuaLongsdorf
18. 4:08PMย Eric Faust, Duluth Coffee,ย Duluth, MNย @duluthcoffeeย @duluthcoffeeguy
19. 4:27PMย Helena Shanks, River Rock Coffee, St. Peter, MNย @riverrockcoffeeย @HelenaShanks
20. 4:46PMย Shannon Steele-Knuckles, Passion House Coffee,ย CHIย @passionhousecrย @steeleknuckles
Day Two – Saturday, October 26, 2013 – 18 Competitors
21. 11:45AMย Andrew McCaslin, Palace Coffee,ย Canyon, TXย @palacecoffee
22. 12:04PMย David Buehrer,ย Blacksmith,ย Houston @Bl4cksmithย @greenwaybarista
23. 12:23PMย Nora Brady, Blueprint Coffee,ย St. Louis @BlueprintCoffeeย @snackpackbrady
24. 12:42PMย T. Ben Fischer, Stone Creek Coffee,ย Milwaukee @stonecreekcoffeย @TBenFischer
25. 1:01PMย Daniel Schornagel, Kaldi’s Coffee,ย St. Louis @Kaldis_Coffee
26. 1:20PMย Brian Ensminger, Bow Truss Coffee,ย CHIย @BowTrussย @ensmingerbrianm
27. 1:39PMย Keith Mrotek, Dogwood Coffee Bar,ย MPLSย @DogwoodCoffee
28. 1:58PMย Bryan Kegley,ย ย Coffea Roasterie,ย Sioux Falls, SDย @coffea
29. 2:17PMย Tyler Rovenstine, Oddly Correct Coffee,ย KCMOย @oddlycorrectย @TRovenstine
30. 2:36PMย Steve Replogle, Coffee Hound,ย Bloomington @CoffeeHoundIL
31. 2:55PMย Jonathan Miller, MADCAP Coffee,ย Grand Rapids @madcapcoffee
32. 3:14PMย Jesse Raub, Intelligentsia Coffee,ย CHIย @Intelligentsiaย @jesseraub
33. 3:33PMย Lucas Becken,ย Latteland Espresso & Tea,ย KCMOย @LattelandKC
34. 3:52PMย Michael Comerford III,ย Colectivo Coffee,ย Milwaukee @ColectivoCoffee
35. 4:11PMย Matthew Piva, Sump Coffee,ย St. Louis @sumpcoffee
36. 4:30PMย Esther Versteeg,ย Coffea Roasterie,ย Sioux Falls @coffea
37. 4:49PMย Matthew Scott, Lemonjello’s Coffee,ย Holland, MIย @lemonjellos
38. 5:08PMย Mike Marquard, Blueprint Coffee,ย St. Louis @BlueprintCoffeeย @mikenorth
Day Three – Sunday, October 27, 2013 – 4 Competitors
39. 11:45AMย Josh Taves, Dogwood Coffee,ย MPLSย @DogwoodCoffee
40. 12:04PMย David Fasman, Kaldi’s Coffee,ย St. Louis @Kaldis_Coffeeย @DavidFasman
41. 12:23PMย Patrick Burns, Palace Coffee,ย Canyon, TXย @palacecoffee
42. 12:42PMย Trevor Gruehn, Kickapoo Coffee,ย Madison, WIย @kickapoocoffeeย @thuglife4000
Did we misspell your name? Forget your Twitter? Email dammitsprudge@sprudge.com.